Tuesday, January 10, 2017

01/09/17 And The Transfer Is?????????

HELLO EVERYBODY!!! Well... I received some news.... I'm getting tranferred..... tooo....... QUEBEC B!!! It's in the same Zone as I am in now, just on the other side :P Didn't move very far... but I am so happy to be staying in this area :) I also am probably gonna be in the same Zone with my Sister friends, Whitehead and Sadleir from the CTM!!!  So that's exciting!! Sister Leite is going real far away.... I probs won't see her again during the mission... so I am just a little sad... just gonna cry each night....... :P BUT that's the mission :) Also, I'm gonna be in a trio!! With Sister Alves and Sister Penni :) SO that's exciting :)
Well, now to this week.... lots of tears, not from me, mostly from Leite XP but yeah, it was a little sad... saying goodbye to everybody. I am gonna miss this Ward so much. Ala 2 é TOP de maís!!! Also, Gabriel and NIRO!! I am gonna miss them so much. I just hope they stay firm in the church... I am sad to leave them... but I know that they will be taken care of :)
Sooo.... this week... we had some real cool, funny and... real awkward things happen.
So first we have a new pesquisadora, Maria. She is so cool. When we first met her we taught her the Restauração and after the lesson we asked if she is gonna pray if what we said is true... she responded with... "Well I can, but I don't need to cuz I know thats it's true right now." We just stopped and looked at each other and were like "Oh! well ok then... you wanna get baptized? jkjkjk We didn't ask her to get baptized, we just continued talking and asked if she would come to church Sunday, which she did!!! She loved it. She said that she knows that this church is true and that it really is the Church of Jesus Christ in these latter days.... so cool, but so sad cuz we can't be here to teach her.... but yeah... that was pretty cool :) So Maria is awesome and we are so sad, but very happy for her, just hope the new missionárias will take care of her and help her prepare for baptism :)
Well, we also met a girl named Thaina, who is sooooo good. She also believes everything we say and knows that it is true. She asks soo many questions and already has a desire to be baptized!!! So that is amazing, just that we won't be here when that happens.... we just have some good peeps for the next missionárias here :) Also, Claudimir, Bruna, Solange, and Roselea. They all are real good pesquisadores and really like the church.
Well... now for the little things that happened during the week. So there are these trees here that have this real weird fruit... its huge and spikey. I have some pics. So we got one, and went to Fransisco´s place to see if he could cut it, but it wasn't ripe, so we waited until yesterday to eat it. It was real weird. Its called Jaca. It tastes a little like banana and coconut, or piña colada in the form of rubber slices. It is real werid, but preatty good :)
Also, while making contacts, we met this family. We taught Restauração and O Plano de Salvação. They were really interested and we were thinking that they are gonna progress in the church. So at the end of the lesson, we asked if one of them wanted to say the prayer. One of the sisters said she could, but one of their prayers. We said "Yeah sure you can" and while talking they all lifted their hands up and stared at us while saying one of their prayers.... We awkwardly looked at each other and then closed our eyes... it was reeeaalll awkward. After the prayer we opened our eyes and they were staring at us still..... So we got up real slow and backed off the porch and then speed walked to the gate to leave.... It was sooooo awkward...
Anyways.. moving on... so I almost got bit by a dog, but luckily his mouth was too small and couldn't fit my leg in its mouth,  and also we met another real cute bird that kept giving us kisses XD She was so cute. I really want a bird when I come back. They are pretty fantastic :)
Well... that's all that really happened this week. We said goodbye to everybody yesterday and took lots of pics. We talked to Fernando, Kate, Jose, Kauani, all the membros, the Bishop and fam... and other people that we had been talking to. It was sad saying goodbye to Niro. He is so special to me... Really gonna miss seeing him grow and progress in the chruch. Being a missionary really has made me appreciate everything people do for me.
This week... I have another invitation for you guys. :) Try to Count your blessings and say Thank You. To everyone. Do a little random act of kindness for someone to show your gratefulness... they are gonna love it, I know they are :) Whatever it is. SO just think about others more this week. Start this new year off with an attitude to serve. The more you serve the more you love :)
Well I love you all and I hope that you guys have a great week and enjoyed last week too :) I am excited to write about my new adventures in QUEBEC!!!! Gonna be good :) Love you all lots and talk to you next week!! 

Com MUITO amor,

Sister Ferguson

No comments:

Post a Comment